HCC 2016-2017 Scholarship Awards

The Holyoke Community College Foundation awards more than 200 endowed scholarships each year to deserving students. These scholarships, for new, current and transferring students, have been made possible through the generosity of alumni, friends, faculty, trustees and community-minded corporations. Congratulations to all of the recipients below for earning scholarships for the 2016-2017 academic year:

Kathryn Abbott Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Adam Abdelrahman Chief Thomas P. McNamara Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Ana Acosta James F. Connors Scholarship
Jessica Aduwo Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Nusaiba Ahmed Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Lauren Alleyne Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Arquelio Aponte Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Elisul Arias Dr. Anthony J. Pellegrino Scholarship
Roxanne Arkoette Angela '54 and Joseph '54 Wright Scholarship
Amy Arnold PIMA Scholarship
Samuel Arroyo Holyoke Housing Authority Commissioner Fellowship Scholarship
Petr Babinov Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Yarellys Barreto Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Kathryn Berchin Donald Taber Art Scholarship
Cassondra Blanchard Danna Niedzwiecki Lockwood '08 Scholarship
Jessica Booth James F. Connors Scholarship
October Boots Anabel B. Murphy Scholarship
Devon Boulanger John E. Berger (JEB) Photography Scholarship
Lizeth Brito Maurice '52 and Peggy Ferriter Scholarship
Madison Bruno Ruth McIntyre Scholars Awards
Rachel Buck Edward F. and Catherine C. Moriarty Memorial Award
Emily Burns James F. Connors Scholarship
Erin Burns Ruth McIntyre Scholars Awards
Stephany Burzdak Phi Theta Kappa Award
Giannie Caraballo Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Lauren Carpenter Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Cartagena Donald Taber Art Scholarship
Carla Castillo Mutt and Jeff Scholarship
Yahia Chaoui Rozalia and Gladys Szczur Nursing Scholarship
Samantha Chartier Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Cindylou Chevalier Jorge Neves Memorial Scholarship
Adaku Chikezie Mickey and Jennie Jedziniak Memorial Scholarship
Beth Christman Kathryn "Kitty" Broman Scholarship
Michael Clark Kenneth J. Murphy Sr. Scholarship
Timothy Clark George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Hannah Cole Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Daniel Colflesh Yadavendra Sharma Memorial Scholarship
Colin Cook Phi Theta Kappa Award
Jareliz Cordova Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Alice Correia Rosetta Jacque Aldrich Scholarship
Danielle Crescione Social Justice Award
Edwin Cruz Al Perusse Scholarship
Amy Cullen Dr. David M. '54 and Bette Bartley Scholarship
Lori Daigneault Elaine Marieb New Directions/New Careers Scholarship
Sabrina Dearing Dr. Richard Leon Provost Psychology Scholarship
Amanda Delore Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Samuel Diamond Sr. Bernice Lebel Scholarship
Joeilys Diaz Hasbro Scholarship
Kimberly Diaz Phi Theta Kappa Award
Kimberly Diaz Jan Alicia Nettler Scholarship
Megan Dion Jolayne Hinkel Memorial Scholarship
George Dobson Richardson Scholarship
Feifei Dong Joseph V. Gosselin Scholarship
Rhonda Dow Elizabeth Ella Provost Nursing Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Eggleston Elaine Marieb New Directions/New Careers Scholarship
Diana Emciuc Sidney B. Smith Award
Liudmila Emciuc Judith Kramer Goldberg Scholarship
Naomi Ennis Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Jasmine Errico Phi Theta Kappa Award
Jasmine Errico Connors Scholars Program
Hector Espinal Carolyn Fontaine Scholarship
Kiana Estime Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Madison Farquhar Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Gemma Farrell Martha E. Keochareon Nursing Scholarship
Nathaniel Ferreira Gloria G. Lomax '75 Scholarship
Ellen Ferst Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Paola Figueroa-Obregon Frances H. Gosselin Scholarship in Nursing
Taylor Finn Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship
Mark Forest Fontaine Family Fund
Mark Forest Phi Theta Kappa Award
Caitlin Fortier Leona Provost Richards Taylor and Dorothy Provost Memorial Scholarship
Catherine Fox Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Lawrence Gardner Richard R. and Janice D. Nickerson Scholarship
Blake Geraci Michael J. Kittredge III Scholarship
Kyle Gintzler Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship
Johanna Glogower President's Grant-in-Aid Fund
Darian Gonzalez Mischa Barowsky Scholarship
David Gould Hampden Paper Company Inc. Scholarship
Isabelle Griffin Sandra Eagleton Scholars
Yvonne Hamisi Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Maxwell Hanson Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Sarah Hart Providence Hospital Medical Staff Nursing Scholarship
Jacob Hartley Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Maria Hartmann Westfield Bank Scholarship
Kristain Hervieux Maureen D'Amico '82 Memorial Scholarship
Crystal Hickey Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Christopher Hottenstein Alfred C. Loomer '83 Scholarship
Erica Hunter James F. Connors Scholarship
MaryAnn Hurley Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Hummad Ijaz First Niagara Scholarship
Roderick Jackson Franklin Morris O'Connell Scholarship
Samantha Jannene Carol Hardy Business Scholarship
Alexis Jasmin Ruth McIntyre Scholars Awards
Kendall Jones Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Solveig Jonsson Rosemarie Cataldo Fitzpatrick Scholarship in Nursing
Marangelis Joubert Hispanic Resources Scholarship
Emma Kales James D. Moriarty Music Fund
Martha King-Devine James F. Connors Scholarship
Indigo Kopacz James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Amanda LaBonte Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Lisa-Maria Lane Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Samantha Laramee Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Lourdes Lebron William Dwight Scholarship
Lourdes Lebron Phi Theta Kappa Award
Codie Leighton Sobon Family Fund
Cassandra LePouttre George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Rose Letourneau James F. Connors Scholarship
Caitlin Lissauer Hasbro Scholarship
Megan Lococo Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Health Scholarship
Jameson Lolos Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Forest Loomis-Dulong Bobby Wright Scholarship
Alexandra Lopez Hasbro Scholarship
Amanda Lopez Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Stephanie Lutz Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Kaylin MacNeil Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Rudolph Marek Unity Humanitarian Scholarship
Laura Martin James F. Connors Scholarship
Carla Martinez Ellen Lynch Scholarship
Karla Martinez Hampden Paper Company Inc. Scholarship
Jaime Mason Arthur W. Knapp Scholarship
Samantha Matos Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Theodore McCormick Milton and Raymond Provost Memorial Scholarship
Molly McCusker Fontaine Family Fund
Sue-Ellen McDonald Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship
Tiffany Menard Doris Rathbun Knight Scholarship
Angelica Merino Monge Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Yoshinari Mikuni Hazen Paper Company Scholarship
Luci Mino Dr. Janet G. Polvino Scholarship
Jiancarlo Montanez Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Brandon Monzillo Bruce V. Quagliato Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Morales Vincent and Patricia McElroy Memorial Award
Thomas Morris Laurie Jean Hunter Memorial Scholarship
Deirdre Murphy James F. Connors Scholarship
Brian Murray Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Anthony Muse Anna Fitzgerald and Ruthann Bagshaw Fulton Scholarship
Anthony Nelkoski Franklin Morris O'Connell Scholarship
Hong Nguyen Billie Foster and Bertha Weinberg Memorial Scholarship
Kiet Nguyen Eleanor V. Burns Scholarship
Emma Norval Sue Ellen Panitch Scholarship
Danielle Oates Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Jenna Obremski Sandra Eagleton Scholars
Betty-Jo O'Brien Cynthia A. Sutter '90 Scholarship
Jordy Ochoa John and Anne McHugh Scholarship
Laura Ogoley PeoplesBank Scholarship
Denis Okhrimenko Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Selina Ortega John Taupier Scholarship
Francisco Ortiz-Pagan Patrick and Johanna Sullivan Scholarship
Emily Osmun Elaine Marieb New Directions/New Careers Scholarship
Nerissa Pagan Adeline and Jacob Barowsky Scholarship
Michael Paige David M. Killeen Memorial Scholarship
Noah Paradis-Burnett John Sullivan Scholarship
Lindsey Pare Green Key Honor Society Scholarship
Cristian Pedraza Raymond J. and Helen T. Deshaies Scholarship
Jessenia Perez Holyoke Water Commissioners Scholarship
Nykesha Perez John and Anne McHugh Scholarship
Wanda Perez John DiNapoli Memorial Scholarship
Arthur Pero Connors Scholars Program
Angelina Peters Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Margaret Phillips Bess Kaplinsky Scholarship
Matthew Plumador Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Michael Porcello Mark Mozgala Scholarship
Heather Powell Yvette E. Laporte Scholarship
William Puckett Stephen Pollock Award
Gabriel Quaglia Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Melaine Quinones Captain Paul H. Racine Memorial Scholarship
John Reilly Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Laura Restrepo James F. Connors Scholarship
Frances Reyes LouEllen Dabbs Scholarship
Frances Rivera-Diaz Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Madeline Rivet James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Carly Robinson Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship
Peter Rochford Sobon Family Fund
Destiny Rodriguez Alumni Association Scholarship
Josefina Rodriguez Elaine Marieb New Directions/New Careers Scholarship
Maritza Roman David LePage Scholarship
Daneishalys Rosa Nathan Kaplinsky Scholarship
Edwin Rosado San Miguel Massachusetts Mortgage Bankers Association (MMBA) Scholarship
Marcela Rosenberg Spencer C. Bridgman Scholarship
Sara Ryan Panitch Family Scholarship
Gabriella Saloio Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship
Karianne Santiago Henry S. '71 and Carol Andrus Scholarship
Rosalie Santiago Elia Dreyfuss Scholarship
Luisa Sarabaez Mickey and Jennie Jedziniak Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Schrader Israel and Matilda Goldberg Scholarship
Deirdre Scolardi Ruth McIntyre Transfer Scholarship
Priscilla Seibles Elaine Marieb New Directions/New Careers Scholarship
Amanda Shanler Hasbro Scholarship
Cynthia Shea Desroches John "Jack" Doyle '51 Memorial Scholarship
Samuel Shokov West/Lowry Family Scholarship
Ashlan Smith Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Evan Smith Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Mildred Solivan Alumni Association Scholarship
Chloe Soto Connors Scholars Program
Brad Strzelewicz Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship
Alexandria Stuetzel Erma (Provost) Shepard Scholarship
Sarah Tetreault Sobon Family Fund
Zoe Theocles Pamela K. Reed '04 Memorial Scholarship
Diana Therrien Deborah Ferriter Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Thomas Leo Arthur and Marietta (Gifford) Provost Education Memorial Scholarship
Jonte Toro Hasbro Scholarship
Sean Tousey-Pfarrer Dr. Miriam Taylor Sajkovic Transfer Scholarship
Stephanie Townsley Fund a Future Scholarship
Christine Trudell Claire Gingras Doherty Award in Nursing
Abidalis Vazquez Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Rachel Vazquez-Perrin Delaney House Scholarship
Anne Volcy Holyoke Water Commissioners Scholarship
Daniel Walsh Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Krystal White Chicopee Savings Bank Scholarship
Macklen Wier Sobon Family Fund
Latisha Williams Linda Howes Scholarship
Chana Wolff Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Shannon Worley Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Wyckoff Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Amanda Ziff Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship

 

Holyoke Community College
303 Homestead Ave. Holyoke, MA 01040
413.538.7000