Spring 2015 Honors and Awards

Holyoke Community College Scholarship Brown Whitney
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Burzdak Stephany
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Caldwell Lee
Green Key Honor Society Award Castro Daisy
Center for Academic Support Award for Tutorial Excellence Collins Erin
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Collins Wesley
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Dice Edward
Green Key Honor Society Award Edwards Julie
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Errico Jasmine
Green Key Honor Society Award Finn Taylor
Philip S. Campbell Scholarship Higgins Sadie
Green Key Honor Society Award Houle Nicholas
Green Key Honor Society Award Kania Tess
Green Key Honor Society Award Martinez Andres
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Murphy Deirdre
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Provost Meghan
Green Key Honor Society Award Reyes Gessellia
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Reyes Gesselia
Green Key Honor Society Award Samuels George
Green Key Honor Society Award Santiago Maritza
Center for Academic Support Award for Tutorial Excellence Steinbauer Aeryca
George E. Frost Scholarship Steinbauer Aeryca
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Thomas Mary
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Five Abaakil Hajaar
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Two Abdelrahman Adam
Roy Faudree Players Medal Alves Nadia
Music Book Award Beauregard Jeffrey
Music Honors Recitalist Award Beauregard Jeffrey
Visual Art Faculty Prize Bergman Kennedy
Music Honors Recitalist Award Bousquet Brittany
Award for Excellence in Spanish - First Year Cohen-Lindfors Rebecca
Honors Program Scholarship Collier Liam
Roy Faudree Players Medal Correia Catia
Pulp City Art Editor Award Dumas Paula
Music Honors Recitalist Award Eriquezzo Christopher
Jeanne Hatch Award for Excellence in Public Speaking Gamelli Allison
Pulp City Award Gibbons Natasha
Visual Art Faculty Prize Giguere Kelsi
Visual Art Faculty Prize Gintzler Kyle
Visual Art Faculty Prize Herzig Timothy
Award for Excellence in Spanish - Second Year Hicks Julia
Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship Holley Ralph
The Pelquin-Poehler Award for Excellence in Technical Theater Jeronimo Chelsea
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Three Kim Ockja
John Arnold Scholarship for Excellence in English Kreiger Shelby
Photography Award Kubic Catherine
Pulp City Associate Art Editor Award Kurowski Amber
Denise Grochmal Scholarship for Excellence in Performance LaFrance Callum
Music Honors Recitalist Award Loomis-Dulong Forest
Music Performance Award Loomis-Dulong Forest
Phoenix Press Managing Editor Award Manzi Stefanie
Pulp City Associate Art Editor Award McGillicuddy Julia
Phoenix Press Editor in Chief Award McIntosh Deborah
Roy Faudree Players Medal McIntosh Deborah
Music Honors Recitalist Award Moffett Justin
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Four Mohammadkhanighiyasvand Hassan
Excellence in English Award Myers Carly
Honors Program Scholarship Petit Eileen
Music Honors Recitalist Award Pinsonnault Noelle
Award for Excellence in Electronic Media Porter Parris
Award for Achievement in Electronic Media Poulin Corey
Visual Art Faculty Prize Rand Alon
Visual Art Faculty Prize Renta Kristen
Visual Art Faculty Prize Rivera Jose
Award for Excellence in Deaf Studies Rodriguez Shana
Visual Art Faculty Prize Roman Rivera Aiden
Pulp City Award Roney-Yeager Benjamin
Visual Art Faculty Prize Sanders Garrett
Award for Excellence in Electronic Media Savage Michael
Honors Program Scholarship Shrenker William
Visual Art Faculty Prize Stuetzel McKenzie
Visual Art Faculty Prize Sullivan Kristy
Award for Excellence in Photographic Studies Vaughn Jessica
Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship Vrysen Josh
Leslie Phillips Memorial Award for Excellence in the Performing Arts Wintheiser Amelia
McCoy Culinary Award Barry Micheal
Excellence in Sport Administration Award Bzdel Andrew
Louis Davis Marketing Award Chrystal Erika
Hospitality Management Award Crowther Suzanne
Excellence in Business Administration Award Fox Danielle
Award for Excellence in Engineering Galaska Charles
Business Career Award Impoco Joseph
Carol Hardy Business Scholarship Johnson Jordan
BSTEM Prize for Excellence in Chemistry Parker Noah
Coopers & Lybrand Award for Excellence in Accounting Pratt Nicole
Excellence in Computer Information Systems Award Schmittlein Michael
Administrative Professional Studies Award Sheftall Betty
Al & Ruth Johnson Prize for Excellence in First-Year Calculus Vrysen Joshua
Alfred M. Sowa Award for Escellence in Physical Science, Engineering, and Math Wilson Ryan
BSTEM Prize for Excellence in Mathematics Wilson Ryan
Award for Excellence in Nutrition Abrams Amanda 
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Compassionate Care for the AS Nursing Student Becirbasic Fehim
Academic Excellence in Nutrition Carboneau Samantha
Environmental Science and Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement to a First-Year Student Christensen Steven
Environmental Science and Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement to a Graduating Sophomore Cirillo Christopher
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Academics & Clinical Nursing for the PN Nurse Student Deedy Maggie
Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science Fisher Ann
Award for Radiography Program Class Salutatorian Giampetruzzi Christina
Award for Radiography Program Class Valedictorian Goodhind Daniel
Award for Excellence in Sustainability Studies Higgins Sadie
Award fro Excellence in Biology, Anatomy & Physiology Joseph Theodore
Award for Excellence in General Biology Khademi Sena
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the AS Nursing Student Klekotka Thomas
Roger LaPlante Memorial Award for Health, Fitness and Nutrition Laplante Samantha
Ralph Hosford Award for Excellence in Biology Noack Arno
Radiologic Technology Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement O'Donnell Sarah
Academic Excellence in Health, Fitness, and Nutrition O'Neil Britney
Dean Nursing School Alumni Award for Clinical Excelence for the Practical Nurse Orozco Joszlyn
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the AS Student Pellegrini Lorelei
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the AS Nursing Student Robitaille Mandi
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Academics and Clinical Nursing for the LPN in the AS Nursing Program Ross Karen
Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science Ryall Chantal
Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science Spinelli Karen
Kay Scully Award for Outstanding Performance in Academic and Clinical Nursing for the AS Nursing Student Steinbauer Aeryca
Kenn Sinclair Sociology Award Anderson-Burgos Jeffery
Award for Excellence in Education Bonafilia Kayla
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Darga Lisa
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services DeBlase Joseph
Award for Excellence in Economics Gomes Fernandes Albertina
Award for Excellence in Psychology Henry Karlena
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Hernandez Daisy
David James Taylor Award for Excellence in Philosophy Higgins Sadie
Alice Guimond History Award Jordan Amina
David James Taylor Award for Excellence in Philosophy Krieger Shelby
Award for Excellence in Education LaCasse Melanie
Award for Excellence in Criminal Justice Parenteau Gregg
Award for Excellence in Psychology Pistolesi Nicholas
Award for Excellence in Education Santiago Maritza
Outstanding Student in Political Science Smith Griffin
Award for Excellence in Education Turgeon Rebecca
Award for Excellence in Criminal Justice Velez Branden
Holyoke Community College Service Award Anderson-Burgos Jeffery
Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement by a Student having served in the U.S. Armed Forces Barry Michael
John Rohan Citizenship Award for Outstanding Service on the Student Senate Booth Jessica
Edwin Perez Award for Outstanding Character, Initiative and Service to Others Castro Daisy
Lorraine Hansberry Award for Academic Excellence and Outstanding Contributions Castro Daisy
Richard Kumor Scholarship Castro Daisy
Charles Oglivie Scholarship for a Non-Traditional Student Showing Academic Promise Cote Carla
Holyoke Community College Service Award Dalton Lucien
Plaque of the Class of 1953 for Outstanding Service Dalton Lucien
Student Veteran Service Award Dice Edward
Holyoke Community College Service Award Garceau Chirstopher
Evening Student Scholarship Higgins Sadie
Holyoke Community College Service Award Holt Eric
New Directions Scholarship King-Devine Martha
STRIVE Student Achievement Award Martinez Paul
STRIVE Student Achievement Award Mboya Elizabeth
Joyce Agnoli Transfer Award Moynahan Linda
Holyoke Community College Service Award Oefinger Colby
Student Senate Award for Outstanding  Service by a Non-Senate Member Stanley Karissa
Plaque of the Class of 1954 for Leadership, Scholarship & Athletic Achievement Theriault Ashley
Holyoke Community College Service Award Trobaugh Hannah
New Directions Scholarship Uller Deborah
New Directions Scholarship White Tina

 

Holyoke Community College
303 Homestead Ave. Holyoke, MA 01040
413.538.7000