Spring 2016 Honors and Awards

Holyoke Community College Scholarship  Hajar   Abaakil
Award for Excellence in General Biology Jessica Y. Aduwo
Center for Academic Support Award for Tutorial Excellence Jessica Y. Aduwo
Green Key Honor Society Award Jessica Y. Aduwo
Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship Jessica Y. Aduwo
STRIVE Student Achievement Award Jessica Y. Aduwo
Green Key Honor Society Award Hajar   Akanour
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Three Osamah H. Aljanabi
Green Key Honor Society Award Elisul   Arias
Award for Excellence in Photographic Studies Sylke M. Avalo
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Academics & Clinical Nursing for P.N./L.P.N. Completing the A.S.N. Program   Nuria P. Ayala
Award for Excellence in Education Franchesca Y. Baez
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Academics and Clinical Nursing for the P. N. Pierre   S. Baiyee 
Award for Excellence in Spanish - Second Year Elena Y. Baker
Honors Program Scholarship Ellerie R. Ballard
Pulp City Literary Editor Award Syki P. Barbee
Radiologic Technology Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Emily L. Bermudez
Plaque of the Class of 1954 for Leadership, Scholarship & Athletic Achievement  Owen  J. Bewry
Plaque of the Class of 1953 for Outstanding Service Jessica E. Booth
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Four Olga   Botnari     
Music Book Award Brittany B. Bousquet
Roy Faudree Players Medal Jakub A. Bucior
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  Stephany J. Burzdak
Award for Excellence in Criminal Justice Jenell  M. Castro
Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science Christina L. Chenier
Louis Davis Marketing Award Kathy T. Chouinard
Carol Hardy Business Scholarship Erika L. Chrystal
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the A.S.N. Student Elissa  A. Cohen
STRIVE Student Achievement Award Hannah L. Cole
Administrative Professional Studies Award Ghislaine A. Conlon
Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science Darrah N. Connelly
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  Danielle L. Crescione
Visual Art Faculty Prize Shannan G. Crowe
Visual Art Faculty Prize Brian J. Cruz-Perez
Award for Excellence in Education Laurie H. Cyr
Green Key Honor Society Award Lori A. Daigneault
Green Key Honor Society Award Lucien A. Dalton
John Rohan Citizenship Award for Outstanding Service on the Student Senate Lucien A. Dalton
Award for Excellence in Education Calli M. Dane
Health, Fitness & Nutrition Award for Outstanding Community Service Emily C. DeWolf
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Two Lisalimary   Diaz
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Edward   Dice
Green Key Honor Society Award Tiffany N. DiNoia
Excellence in Computer Information Systems Award Fen Fang   Dong
Holyoke Community College Service Award Nathan C. Donnelly
Leslie Phillips Memorial Award for Excellence in the Performing Arts Ryan C. Driscoll-Zera
Green Key Honor Society Award Michael A. Dziewit
Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science Karen M. Edwards
Music Honors Recitalist Award Diana V. Emciuc
Music Honors Recitalist Award Liudmila V. Emciuc
Music Performance Award Christopher J. Eriquezzo
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Kiana M. Estime
Jeanne Hatch Award for Excellence in Public Speaking Kiana M. Estime
Roy Faudree Players Medal Sam T. Falcetti
Kay Scully Award for Outstanding Performance in Academic & Clinical Nursing for the ASN Student Logan  E. Fannin  
Green Key Honor Society Award Taylor K. Finn
Philip S. Campbell Scholarship Kristin M. Fontaine
Al and Ruth Johnson Award for Excellence in First-Year Calculus Blake M. Geraci
George E. Frost Scholarship Kyle L. Gintzler
Charles Oglivie Scholarship for a Non-Traditional Student Showing Academic Promise Isabella   Gitana
Honors Program Scholarship Kirsten A. Goff
Green Key Honor Society Award Keyshan L. Gomez
Pulp City Literary Editor Award Isabelle M. Griffin
BSTEM Prize for Excellence in Chemistry Gina G.  Grimaldi
David James Taylor Award for Excellence in Philosophy Jason R. Hamm
Award for Radiography Program Class Salutatorian Corinne M. Hanrahan
Coopers & Lybrand Award for Excellence in Accounting Nathan M. Henry
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  Christopher M. Hottenstein
Ralph Hosford Award for Excellence in Biology Corey J. Isgur
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  Anzhelika   Kidder
Award for Excellence in Psychology Martha Y. King-Devine
Green Key Honor Society Award Martha Y. King-Devine
Holyoke Community College Service Award Martha Y. King-Devine
Holyoke Community College Service Award Noah   Koski
Green Key Honor Society Award Kathleen A. Krawiec
Center for Academic Support Award for Tutorial Excellence Shelby   Kreiger
Green Key Honor Society Award Lisa   Ladas
Joyce Agnoli Transfer Award Lisa   Ladas
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the A.S.N. Student Paul  R. Lastowski
Music Honors Recitalist Award Kenneth S. Lynch
Roy Faudree Players Medal Alex S. Mader
Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship Laura L. Martin
Green Key Honor Society Award Andres   Martinez
Hospitality Management Award Andres   Martinez
New Directions Women in Transition Scholarship Jaime L. Mason
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Theodore P. McCormick
John Rohan Citizenship Award for Outstanding Service on the Student Senate Theodore P. McCormick
Health, Fitness & Nutrition Award for Academic Excellence Alexandra H. Mello
Holyoke Community College Service Award Jonathan K. Mendez
Outstanding Student in Political Science Angelica  E. Merino Monge
Alice Guimond History Award Deirdre  M. Murphy
Green Key Honor Society Award Deirdre  M. Murphy
Richard Kumor Scholarship Deirdre  M. Murphy
Student Senate Award for Outstanding Service by a Non-Senate Member Hannah E. Murphy
John Arnold Scholarship for Excellence in English Jessica C. Nicholson
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  Erblina   Nuhiu
Award for Excellence in Economics Maija Lee    Orlovsky Nagels
Excellence in English Award Arthur J. Pero
Music Honors Recitalist Award John M. Phillips
Award for Excellence in Spanish - First Year Joshua R. Plouffe
Student Veteran Service Award Joshua R. Plouffe
HCC Nurse Award for Compassionate Care for the ASN student. Daniella   Pootoolal
Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement by a Student having served in the U.S. Armed Forces Kurt E. Poudrier
Award for Excellence in Education Nichole E. Poulin
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  Heather M. Powell
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  William J. Puckett
New Directions Women in Transition Scholarship Gabriel    Quaglia
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Jasmine   Quinones
Green Key Honor Society Award Frank J. Raschilla
Green Key Honor Society Award Gesselia   Reyes
Peloquin-Poehler Award for Excellence in Technical Theater Madeline J. Riel
Roy Faudree Players Medal Melany  M. Rivera-Sandoval
Visual Art Faculty Prize Holly   Roberts
Green Key Honor Society Award Carly A. Robinson
Visual Art Faculty Prize Arika D. Robinson
Roy Faudree Players Medal Tomas  C. Roche
Photography Award Julianne L. Rodriguez
Alfred M. Sowa Award for Excellence in Physical Science, Engineering, and Math Yonatan B. Rubenstein
Environmental Science and Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement to a Graduating Sophomore Gabriella  J. Saloio
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Melissa  S. Sanchez
Honors Program Scholarship Jesse J. Sands
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Compassionate Care for the P.N. Student Jasmine   Santana
Edwin Perez Award for Outstanding Character, Initiative and Service to Others Karianne A. Santiago
Lorraine Hansberry Award for Academic Excellence and Outstanding Contributions Towards the Development of Ethnic Awareness Karianne A. Santiago
Award for Excellence in Psychology Deirdre S. Scolardi
Environmental Science and Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement to a Continuing Student  Sara A. Sears
Excellence in Business Administration Award Tatyana N. Sereda
Lorraine Hansberry Award for Academic Excellence and Outstanding Contributions Towards the Development of Ethnic Awareness Chloe E. Soto
Student Senate Award for Outstanding Service by a Non-Senate Member Kriss A. Strikis
Award for Excellence in Engineering Brad J. Strzelewicz
Pulp City Art Editor Award Kristy A. Sullivan
Visual Art Faculty Prize Kristy A. Sullivan
Award for Achievement in Electronic Media Mark M. Sweeney
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Five Parisa   Taheri
Award for Excellence in Electronic Media Rachel A. Thiesse-Finn
McCoy Culinary Award Griffyn A. Thompson
Health, Fitness & Nutrition Award for Academic Excellence Joanna   Tillinghast
Dean Nursing School Alumni Award for Clinical Excellence for the P.N. Student Desiree   Torres
Award for Excellence in Sustainability Studies Sean B. Tousey-Pfarrer
Honors Program Scholarship Sean B. Tousey-Pfarrer
Green Key Honor Society Award Hannah   Trobaugh
Holyoke Community College Service Award Hannah   Trobaugh
New Directions Women in Transition Scholarship Deborah K. Uller
Award for Excellence in Electronic Media Nick   Verdi
Visual Art Faculty Prize Logan R. Vincent-Sutherland
Denise Grochmal Scholarship for Excellence in Performance  Mariah   Waite
Award for Excellence in Biology, Anatomy & Physiology Lea C.  Waldbillig
David James Taylor Award for Excellence in Philosophy Patricia B. Walker
Excellence in Computer Information Systems Award Christian R. Weaver
Award for Radiography Program Class Valedictorian Shauna L. Woz
Visual Art Faculty Prize Hsin-Yu   Yu
BSTEM Prize for Excellence in Mathematics Ruimin   Zheng
Award for Excellence in Deaf Studies Amanda G. Ziff

 

Holyoke Community College
303 Homestead Ave. Holyoke, MA 01040
413.538.7000